KATHRYN H. VRATIL, District Judge.
[…] Citizen, 541 U.S. at 768-69, 124 S.Ct. 2204; Forest Guardians v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 611 F.3d 692, 717 (10th Cir.2010). Consistent with NEPA's purpose, the relevant question for the FHWA was the future noise level each alternative would generate. After comparing
Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act limits the authority of the Secretary of Transportation to approve federally-funded transportation projects that use land of historic significance. 49 U.S.C. § 303(c). Through the FHWA, the Secretary may only approve a project that affects Section 4(f)-protected land if "(1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and (2) the program or project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the ... historic site resulting from the use." 49 U.S.C. § 303(c); 23 C.F.R. §§ 774.17, 774.3.
The United States Supreme Court's decision in Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 91 S.Ct. 814, 28 L.Ed.2d 136 (1971), laid out a three-part inquiry that guides the Court's analysis of plaintiffs' Section 4(f) claims.